Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on December 5, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.britishopinions.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.britishopinions.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
cmplz_all365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
complianz_consent_status365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id365 daysRegister accepted cookie policy ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga2 yearsStore a unique user ID
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
_gat1 minute
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

WordFence

We use WordFence for website security.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
wfvt_*30 minutesPrevent fraud
Purpose pending investigation
wf-scan-issue-expanded-*
Sharing

For more information, please read the WordFence Privacy Policy.

Litespeed

We use Litespeed for website hosting.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_lscache_vary
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Rank Math

We use Rank Math for Search Engine Optimization.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
rank-math-option-search-index
rank-math-option-general-index
rank-math-option-search-premium
rank-math-option-titles-index
rank-math-option-sitemap-index
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Ads Optimization

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertizements.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
google_experiment_mod*3 monthsTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
metrics_tokenpersistentStores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
X-LI-IDCsessionProvide functions across pages
Sharing

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
datr2 yearsStore browser details
csm2 years
sb2 years
Marketing/Tracking
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
fr3 monthsAd delivery
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
fbm_1 yearStore account details
fbm_*1 yearStore account details
xs3 months
Functional
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
presencesessionTracks if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google DoubleClick

We use Google DoubleClick for cross-channel advertizing.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
__gadspersistentAd delivery
Purpose pending investigation
idIDE
id
IDE
__ar_v4
1P_JAR
ar_v4
DSID
_drt_
___gads
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google DoubleClick Privacy Policy.

QuantCast

We use QuantCast for advertizing.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
__qca5 yearsTrack audience reach
Sharing

For more information, please read the QuantCast Privacy Policy.

Divi (Elegant Themes)

We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
et_bloom_optin_optin_*1 yearStore email opt in
et_bloom_subscribed_to_optin_*
et_fb_module_datasessionProvide functions across pages
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
elementorpersistentCount and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Ads

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
google_pem_modpersistent
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Google Adsense

We use Google Adsense for showing advertizements.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
google_adsense_settings
google_ama_settingspersistent
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Adsense Privacy Policy.

Visual Composer

We use Visual Composer for website design.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
vc4-templates_expiresIn
vc4-templates
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Criteo

We use Criteo for remarketing.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
criteo_fast_bid
criteo_fast_bid_expires
Sharing

For more information, please read the Criteo Privacy Policy.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps for maps display.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
tdc_live_iframe_wrapper_inline
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
rtk_gdpr_a
rtk_gdpr_c
_privy_E4A862D76C314B35DB43E0C1
_scid
_sctr
_pubcid
ls_smartpush
_unifiedId
trc_cookie_storage
GED_PLAYLIST_ACTIVITY
dwqa_anonymous
ddd4bbd2-0ffb-41f8-9284-110d637635a1
fingerprint
9d2960a2-ebea-45dd-a60a-4a795ca05436
lastTriggered
fe8b224e-5ad5-43c6-95e8-813c57b8160d
taboola global:lspb
a2c01625-f842-44d6-b4bf-09d501ec0eb4
e39603c4-2a15-49d6-9c1e-0c237cb89070
tablesorter-savesort
criteo_pt_cdb_metrics_expires
mc_pixel_session_id
rtk_currencies
ba199b4d-7f2b-4715-a370-d9c634f14f97
8204fd6f-f0c9-402c-816a-a928a76488f6
mc_pixel_session_data
687eb434-1e2b-4da7-b199-ccae38419c89
5dcad899-7b0d-4ffc-92ec-ba0923023bba
privy-user-1e36e4d9-fd06-4c13-963c-b381109aeb9a-_privy_a_timestamp
onesignal-notification-prompt
mcwidget
privy-user-1e36e4d9-fd06-4c13-963c-b381109aeb9a-_privy_a
d35fd8d7-f3c5-46e8-8e26-584b444cdd51
1eac5222-1bf1-41d6-a509-e580d564cfda
criteo_pt_cdb_metrics
14d70376-b917-4bf2-9a61-8f95fc15f1fd
prebid.cookieTest
154b561a-ebe8-462a-965e-1f15274752ce
privy-user-1e36e4d9-fd06-4c13-963c-b381109aeb9a-_privy_b_timestamp
taboola global:user-id
ed3af501-6e53-494e-9dbe-55c23446eba5
privy-user-1e36e4d9-fd06-4c13-963c-b381109aeb9a-_privy_b
CSSHERO-LAYOUT-PREFS
*:session-data
ab_gt_branding_v1
taboola global:local-storage-keys
aad8831e-7025-4bd8-b286-a738404923e0
7e302371-69e3-4b2e-83a0-f50b77232338
_pubcid_exp
onesignal-pageview-count
ONESIGNAL_HTTP_PROMPT_SHOWN
trc_cache
rtk_session
rtkuuid
rtk_p
isOptedOut
wp-autosave-1
163988295df37040a39c3940490900
isPushNotificationsEnabled
wp-saving-post
Functional
SS_deltaBuffersession
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

British Opinions- Semantica SRL
14, Bernardazzi Street,
Chisinau
Moldova
Website: https://www.britishopinions.co.uk
Email: dtodosi@gmail.com
Phone number: +37360421216

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on December 5, 2019