Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on October 17, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://www.britishopinions.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behavior on https://www.britishopinions.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, but will not profile your behavior and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram and Disqus are located in the United States.

7 Placed cookies

Facebook
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Facebook uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used namesSharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy statement
Complianz
Purpose: Remember the cookie warning choice
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Complianz stores the user preferences for the cookie warning banner
Used namesSharing
cmplz_all, cmplz_event_xxx, cmplz_stats, cmplz_id, complianz_config, complianz_consent_status, complianz_policy_idPrivacy statement
Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to  two years
Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyse the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.
Used namesSharing
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID, gadwp_wg_default_view, gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_swmetric, gadwp_ir_default_metricPrivacy statement
WordPress
Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
Used namesSharing
_wordpress_Privacy statement
WordFence
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description: Tracks a user duration so that so that the page views can be grouped together.
Used namesSharing
wfvt_xxxxxx, wordfence_verifiedHuman, wfwaf-authcookie, wfwaf-authcookie-partial_, wf-scan-issue-expanded-1Privacy statement
LiteSpeed
Purpose: This is a cookie that stores users' login status and what the role of the current user is.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This is a cookie that stores users' login status and what the role of the current user is.
Used namesSharing
_lscache_varyPrivacy statement
Elementor Page Builder
Purpose: This cookie is used by Elementor, a WordPress theme. It's a live page builder which makes it easier for the website admin to set up a website that is best for user experience.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used by Elementor, a WordPress theme. It's a live page builder which makes it easier for the website admin to set up a website that is best for user experience.
Used namesSharing
elementorPrivacy statement
Rank Math
Purpose: This cookie is used by Rank Math, and is used to perform better in Google's search algoritm.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used by Rank Math, and is used to perform better in Google's search algoritm.
Used namesSharing
rank-math-option-search-index, rank-math-option-search-premium, rank-math-option-sitemap-index, rank-math-option-general-index, rank-math-option-titles-indexPrivacy statement
Algolia
Purpose: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Used namesSharing
algoliasearch-client-jsPrivacy statement
Google Adsense
Purpose: This cookie is used by Google Adsense, to show you advertisements based on browsing behaviour.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used by Google Adsense, to show you advertisements based on browsing behaviour.
Used namesSharing
google_experiment_mod, google_experiment_mod3Privacy statement
WP Autosave
Purpose: We use this plugin for automatically saving a post from the editor to drafts by timer or by changes in editor.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use this plugin for automatically saving a post from the editor to drafts by timer or by changes in editor.
Used namesSharing
wp-autosave-1Privacy statement
Twitter
Purpose: Target users with personalised ads
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Used namesSharing
metrics_tokenPrivacy statement
Linkedin
Purpose: Tracking purposes
Retention period: 6 months
Description: LinkedIn tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Used namesSharing
X-LI-IDCPrivacy statement
Whatsapp
Purpose: WhatsApp is a cross platform service suited for smartphones and computers, protected by end to end encryption.
Retention period: 1 year
Description: The WhatsApp cookie makes it possible to share information with visitors’ friends & others.
Used namesSharing
tokPrivacy statement
Instagram
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Instagram uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used namesSharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy statement
Disqus
Purpose: Tracking individual users.
Retention period: 30 days
Description: These cookies are set to authenticate users on the Disqus platform and personalize advertising on their partners plaforms.
Used namesSharing
disqus_unique, disqusauth, disqusauths, _jid, sessionidPrivacy statement
Google Fonts
Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Used namesSharing
tcb_google_fontsPrivacy statement

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

British Opinions- Semantica SRL
14, Bernardazzi Street,
Chisinau
Moldova
Website: https://www.britishopinions.co.uk
Email: dtodosi@gmail.com
Phone number: +37360421216